Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8812,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238911

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1943
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: V8812
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the field at Dibble Bridge, Westerdale, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Scorton
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8812: Took off for Training flight / Air to Air Firing. 22/06/1943.
Lost on return flight to RAF Scorton base after air firing exercise, when the fuel tanks ran dry, due to fuel system mis-management. Crashed at Westerdale, Yorkshire at 17:50 hrs.
The crew of three took off for an evening training flight.The crew were to undertake an air firing exercise. While the crew were probably trying to return to their base the aircraft encountered engine trouble over the Moors in the Commondale area. At 17:50hrs and having made a turn in from the North the pilot tried to make a forced landing in a field in Westerdale but crashed in doing so and the aircraft broke up. Parts were scattered across the field, and both wings and the tail section broke away off the fuselage. The actual cockpit and fuselage sections remained fairly intact with two of the airmen being found inside it but sadly these two were killed in the crash. The other airman was thrown out of the aircraft and landed in the shallow river close by. The engine failure was later put down to the failure of one of the crew to select the correct fuel tanks and the fuel supply to the engine stopped when the selected tank ran dry.
Crew:
F/O (T.17037545) Frank McLAIN (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (T.????) Joseph J. HENDERSHOTT (nav.) USAAF - injured
Cpl. (US.38115782) Walter Tecumseh DYER Jr (mech./pass.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19430
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/43/v8812.html
3.CWGC