Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KV931,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238931

Date:Monday 13 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KV931
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fanano, Modena -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KV931: Took off for Operational patrol to North Florence. 13/11/1944
Lost on patrol to North Florence, last known position was south of Bologna. Crashed Fanano (Modena).
Crew:
Capt (O.429603) Franklin Weatherwax CHAPMAN (pilot) USAAF - POW
2/Lt. (O.553971) Floyd FOSS (nav.) USAAF - evaded with assistance of partisans and returned 21/11/44.

Sources:

1.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19423
2.MACR 9981.