Accident Tecnam P2008 F-HOOS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238942

Date:Monday 20 July 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2008
Owner/operator:Aero Club Air France Lognes
Registration: F-HOOS
MSN: 1023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Destination airport:Lognes-Emerainville Airfield (LFPL)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing for a touch-and-go, the instructor felt strong nosewheel vibrations. He decided to abort the take-off and return to the parking lot. Approaching the parking lot while taxiing, the nose landing gear leg broke.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-tecnam-p2008-registered-f-hoos-on-20072020-at-lognes-ad/