Incident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior G-BDGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238948

Date:Thursday 28 October 2004
Time:14:30 .
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Comed Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-BDGM
MSN: 28-7415165
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Netherthope Airfield (EGNF), Worksop, Nottinghamshire, UK
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
With insufficient acceleration the pilot aborted the take off, but overan the runway, striking the boundary hedge and catching fire, which was quickly extinguished by the airfield fire crew. The aircraft sustained damage to the engine, both wings and landing gear. The pilot suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports - AAIB Bulletin No: 2/2005 Ref: EW/G2004/10/10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 1986 G-BDGM private 0 Dunkeswell Airfield, (EGTU), Dunkeswell, Honiton, Devon, UK min

Images:

RAF Waddington (EGXW), Lincolnshire, UK. - 4th July 2009