Accident Messerschmitt Me 323 1270,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238951

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:12:15
Type:Messerschmitt Me 323
Owner/operator:I./TG 5 - Luftwaffe
Registration: 1270
MSN: X1O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 39 / Occupants: 51
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Località Mongiardino, La Maddalena Island Coord: 41°13'44.4"N 9°25'01. -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafiorita
Destination airport:Pistoia
Narrative:
Attacked by Beaufighters F & N of RAF No. 144 Sqn above Caprera Island, the airplane veered West to the protection of the La Maddalena Naval Base AAA positions, but was hit and crashed down in Località Mongiardino, on the Island La Maddalena, and burned there with his cahrge of Post. Anyway 12 men survived the crash and were hospitalised.

Sources:

book: The Armed Rovers - Chapter The surrender of Italy.
- Venafiorita German Trasport Officer - 28.07.1943
- No 144 Sqn mission report for July 1943