Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW195,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238953

Date:Thursday 12 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KW195
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Borgo AAF, Corsica,
Destination airport:Borgo AAF
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW195: Took off for a Intruder mission to western Po Valley. 12/10/1944
Aircraft during returned to base at Borgo, Corsica, crashed in to sea.
Crew:
1./Lt. (O.750683) John A PRESCOTT (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (T.192953) Samuel G DANFORTH Jr (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19421
2.MACR 9440.