Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF KW197,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238954

Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:417th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: KW197
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter KW197: Took off for a Operational patrol. 16/11/1944
During E/A intercept, crew bailed out from aircraft at 21:10hrs, reason unknown, despite their position [east of Nice] being known and patrolling A/C's being diverted to locate them, no trace was found.
Crew:
2./Lt. (O.754478) Jack DeVORE (pilot) USAAF - killed
2./Lt (O.556081) William Ernest J. GRINNELL (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19409