Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF MM882,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238955

Date:Tuesday 22 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:414th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MM882
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pontedera airfield (I)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter MM882: Took off at 19:57 hrs for Night Intruder mission to Ghedi. 22/08/1944
During the mission was damaged by Flak and failed to return. Lost over Italy.
Crew:
2/Lt. (O.750594) James T HOPE (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (T.192906) Carmen J PHILLIPPI (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19222
2.MACR 8088
3.CWGC