Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF V8412,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238969

Date:Monday 26 July 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:415th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: V8412
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of La Maddalena, Sardinia, OT. -   Italy
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Protville II airfield, Tunisia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter V8412: Took off at 09:30 hrs for a Shipping attack on enemy barges /Rover patrol 26/07/1943
At 09:30hrs on 26 July 1943 four Beaufighters of the 415th NFS departed Protville II, Tunisia, for an offensive rover patrol east of Sardinia and Corsica. Upon completing mission the planes were retreating to the base, at 50 feet. At 12:05 hrs three Me 109's appeared from 100 feet above and astern. They attacked and Beaufigter V8412 was seen to go down into the sea and a thick column of black smoke arose fromt the position. No one was seen to escape from the aircraft.
Shot down E of La Maddalena, by Reggiane Re2001, 375ma Squadriglia, Pilot Capt. Tito Valtancoli. MACR 230.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O.793112) James E. JENNINGS (pilot) USAAF - killed
F/O (T.192026) Willie K. PRICE (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/19411