Incident Cessna 401A N17JE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238971

Date:Saturday 1 August 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N17JE
MSN: 401A0082
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Macaraibo -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Gregorio Luperon airport, Puerto Plata
Destination airport:María Monroe, Barahona
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 401 plane with 2 occupants is missing in the Dominican Republic. It is said to have crashed in the area of Cordillera Septentrional.
Search operations are being conducted.
The plane was found submerged in a lake in Venezuela. Several persons were arrested.
There is a suspicion of an illegal flight.

Sources:

https://actualidad.com.do/torre-de-control-pierde-contacto-con-avioneta-se-presume-se-habria-estrellado-en-pico-diego-de-ocampo/
https://listindiario.com/la-republica/2020/08/02/628939/buscan-avioneta-que-desaparecio-en-viaje-puerto-plata-barahona
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=17JE
https://elnacional.com.do/encuentran-en-venezuela-avioneta-desaparecida-de-rd/