Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF T3012,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238977

Date:Friday 20 March 1942
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF
Owner/operator:456 Sqn RAAF
Registration: T3012
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Valley, Rhosneigr, Isle of Anglesey, Wales. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3012 (456 Sqn RAAF) aircraft accident at RAF Valley, Cat.3 Damage. 20 March 1942.
Crew:
Sergeant (Aus402816) David Alfred Hugh SPRING (pilot) RAAF: injured;

Sources:

AIR81/12815