Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk I.PR T3301,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238989

Date:Saturday 7 February 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk I.PR
Owner/operator:2 PRU RAF
Registration: T3301
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Mediterranean Sea near coast of Malta -   Malta
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Luqa, Malta
Destination airport:RAF ????
Narrative:
Beaufighter T3301 (2 Photographic Reconnaissance Unit) aerial combat near Malta, 7 February 1942.
The PRU Beaufighters were equipped with three 20-inch lens cameras. These RAF cameras are large and when the two Beaus were first modified, it was not appreciated that they would have to find space for the large camera magazines as well. Consequently, some armour plate had to be removed as well, a ton and a half from this large and formidable twin engined fighter. Owing to its size, there was ample room in the Beaus for additional crew and it was decided that, for PR work, they should carry a skilled photographer. For one thing, the magazines would need to be changed in the air. It was also necessary to have the warm air directed to vital parts of the cameras. These operators were also invaluable as lookouts to warn of enemy fighters. .. three airman photomechanics were recruited: Corporal Liebert, the senior of the group, LAC Norman Shirley and, a little later, LAC Ron Hadden. Initially, it was Liebert who went wherever the Beaus went. The two special Beaufighters were also to become well known: T3301 and T4705.
Crew:
???? (pilot) - Ok
???? (obs) - Ok
Leading Aircraftsman C N Shirley: injured;

Sources:

AIR81/11986