Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T4831,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 238991

Date:Thursday 9 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: T4831
MSN: BT-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Libya
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T4831/D: Took off for a Offensive Sweep sortie over Libya. 09/07/1942
Shot down by Bf110 during attack on Ju52 between Crete and Tobruk.
Aircraft aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Libya,
Crew:
P/O (116.989) Thomas Gledstone SHAW (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (945624) Ivor Ronald SNAPE (obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

ORB 252 Sqdn RAF