Accident Centrair 101 F-CGSH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239009

Date:Thursday 30 May 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pegs model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Centrair 101
Owner/operator:
Registration: F-CGSH
MSN: 101AO295
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ca 10 NM S of Saint-Girons -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Girons/Antichan Airfield (LFCG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a towed take-off at about 14:35 for a local flight to the south of Saint-Girons Antichan aerodrome (Ariège). The flight took place in unfavourable aerological conditions: thermal uplift was weak and the slope effects were not very marked, especially in the late afternoon. After a flight of 2 hours 45 minutes in the area around Saint-Girons Antichan aerodrome, the pilot elected to continue the flight to the south. He flew at low altitude over a slope over which he had passed 1 hour 30 minutes earlier. Due to the change in air flow observed during the afternoon, it is probable that the slope effects encountered on the first pass had abated. The flight path adopted did not allow for a sufficient margin of energy to be maintained in relation to the terrain. The pilot was unable to pull away towards the valley and the glider struck the treetops.

Contributing factors
- a strong performance-driven motivation to continue the flight;
- impaired judgement and perception due to fatigue caused by the duration of the flight and the difficulty in finding uplift, which meant that the pilot did not realise that the aerological conditions had changed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-centrair-101a-registered-f-cgsh-occured-on-30052019-near-saint-girons/