Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT989,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239017

Date:Saturday 22 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT989
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea - Ionian Sea Gulf of Corinth off Derveni. -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Araxos, north of Athens
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT989: Took off for training flight /Training rocket shooting into the sea. 22/06/1946
It hit the sea while low flying and lost it's tail. Fifty five minute after taking off crashed into the sea in the Gulf of Corinth off Derveni.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1584051) Reginald Lionel CHURCH (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
W/O (1673501) Samuel Denis JOHNSTON (nav.) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (6354062) John William EDMEADS (pass.) 1sr Battalion The Middlesex Regiment - killed

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NT989
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf