Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NT993,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239020

Date:Friday 9 March 1945
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT993
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hassani airfield, Athens. -   Greece
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:RAF Hassani
Narrative:
Beaufighter NT993/V: (252Sqn) Took off at 11:35 hrs Air Sea rescue. 09/03/1945
Undercart hydraulice hung up. /undercarriage jammed, belly landed at 15:25 hrs in Hassani airfield; DBR.
Crew:
S/Ldr (66555) Anthony Spearman HUNTER (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (151.176) Robert Harold KEMP (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORN 252 Sqdn RAF