Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE255,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239024

Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Time:22:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 17miles north of Suda Bay, Crête. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gambut, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE255/C: (252Sqn) Took off at 20:00 hrs for Offensive recco mission. 28/07/1944
Shot down by flak attacking convoy 17miles North of Suda Bay. Flak damaged engines.
Crew:
F/Lt (127.154) Charles Alexander WHYATT (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1391772) Raymond Andrew BARRETT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF