Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239029

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND181
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Greece
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hassani, Athens
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter ND181/Y: Took off for a intruder mission to Maleme Airfield. 28/01/1945 Missing
Crew:
F/O (150.414) Edward Francis John ROBINSON (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1546278) Aubrey Samuel CRYSTAL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf