Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF ND279,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239032

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:108 Sqn RAF
Registration: ND279
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Idku /LG229, Egypt
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter VI ND279: Took off for Training flight /exercise with GCI ship HMS Colombo. 09/10/1944
Missing on GCI practice near Create. Hit sea.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf