Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X NE636,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239055

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:252 Sqn RAF
Registration: NE636
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ionian Sea, south off Oxia - Position: 38.14N 20.54E -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gambut, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter NE636/H: (252Sqn) Took off at 05:35 hrs for Armed recco. 01/08/1944
Ditched off Oxia, Probably after flak damage from ship. Position: 38.14N 20.54E.
Crew:
W/O (R/130464 ) Charles Gordon Goodwin DAVIES (pilot) RCAF - POW
F/Sgt (1399695) George Norman WALLER (nav.) RAFVR - POW.

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
ORB 252 Sqdn RAF