Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239063

Date:Sunday 7 November 1943
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK???
MSN: VY-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Malling, Kent, England. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling
Narrative:
Mosquito ???? (VY-W) Take off at 22:35 hrs for GCI patrol. 06/11/1943
On the night of the 6/7th, on his first operational patrol with the squadron, S/Lr Selway shot down a Fw190.
Shortly afterwards he chased a Ju88. His Mosquito was hit by return fire and S/Lt Selway was wounded.
He managed to get back to base and landed 00:40 hrs. 07/11/1943
Pilot underwent an emergency operation to remove the nose of a bullet from his liver.
Crew:
S/Ldr (90219) John Barry SELWAY (pilot) RAF - injured
P/O (149.134) Norman Llewellyn BAMFORD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Distinguished Flying Cross.
S/Ldr John Barry SELWAY (90219),
Auxiliary Air Force, No. 85 Sqdn.
S/Ldr Selway has participated in 139 operational sorties during which he has displayed resolute courage, initiative and devotion to duty.
In 6/7 November, 1943, he intercepted a FW190 and despite the violent evasive action taken, S/Ldr Selway succeeded in destroying the enemy aircraft. Shortly afterwards in an engagement with a Junkers 88,
S/Ldr Selway was severely wounded in the stomach and momentarily lost control of his aircraft. Nevertheless this courageous pilot regained control and flew his damaged aircraft back to base.
S/Leader Selway has destroyed 2 enemy aircraft.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.http://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Selway.htm
3.The London Gazette, Supplement 36307, Page 5657

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 February 1943 DD??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Hunsdon, Hertfordshire, England non
24 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England non
29 December 1944 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
2 January 1945 MV??? 85 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Swannington, Norfolk, England min
15 January 1945 MV565 85 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea, 1 mile off Felixstowe, near Suffolk coast, England w/o
20 March 1945 NS998 85 Sqn RAF 2 The Wash, 1½ mile N of the Norfolk Coast, off Kings Lynn, England w/o