ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239098
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-JAN-2020 |
Time: | 14:15 |
Type: |  Van's RV-8 |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N130JK |
MSN: | 81258 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Fernandina Beach, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Fernandina Beach, FL (KFHB) |
Destination airport: | Fernandina Beach, FL (KFHB) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had recently purchased the tailwheel-equipped airplane and was receiving flight instruction in it toward a tailwheel endorsement. He had previously completed two successful landings. During the third landing with a 12- to 14-knot right crosswind and just as the tailwheel was about to settle onto the runway, the airplane began to veer right. The pilot and flight instructor attempted to compensate by applying full left rudder, but the airplane continued off the right side of the runway into grass. The left main landing gear collapsed; the left wing struck the ground, substantially damaging it; and the airplane then came to rest. The pilot and instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation nor did a Federal Aviation Administration inspector’s postaccident examination of the airplane find any.
Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s loss of directional control on landing with a crosswind, which resulted in a runway excursion and the left main landing gear collapsing.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 6 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location