Accident Robinson R44 N7186P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239102

Date:Tuesday 20 August 2019
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Peregrine Air LLC
Registration: N7186P
MSN: 0611
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cypress Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he began a right orbit off the shore of an island about 20 ft above the water. During the maneuver, the helicopter drifted and struck a tree leaning over the water. The helicopter subsequently lost altitude, impacted the water, and came to rest on its right side. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the main rotor blades and fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.  

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance from a tree while maneuvering at a low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA19CA509
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location