Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-140 N6412W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239107

Date:Thursday 28 March 2019
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Flying Otter Aviation Llc
Registration: N6412W
MSN: 28-20481
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3999 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winder, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Winder, GA (WDR)
Destination airport:Winder, GA (WDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an instructional flight, the student pilot and flight instructor planned to stay in the traffic pattern to practice touch-and-go landings. During the third approach and just before the landing flare, the airplane began to drift to the right side of the runway. The instructor noticed that the student was cross controlling with the airplane’s nose pointed right. He took over the controls and initiated a go-around, but the student did not immediately remove his feet from the rudder pedals, which made the instructor’s control inputs "less effective." While still airborne, the airplane struck a runway sign. The instructor continued the go-around and landed without further incident. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing. The instructor reported that the flight controls were "free and correct" and that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s loss of airplane control, the flight instructor's delayed remedial action, and the student's delay in relinquishing the flight controls, which resulted in the airplane striking a runway sign during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA19CA289
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 2020 N6412W Flying Otter Aviation LLC 0 Winder, Barrow County, GA sub

Location