Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N82566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239111

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2020
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82566
MSN: 18-7909008
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was forced into trees by wind gust during a takeoff attempt in Wasilla, Alaska. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

FAA

https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N82566