Accident Poisk-06P RA-1711G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239116

Date:Tuesday 4 August 2020
Time:14:03 LT
Type:Poisk-06P
Owner/operator:Moscow Oblast State Department of Defense
Registration: RA-1711G
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Shalikovo village, Moscow region (RF) -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An ultralight trike, owned by the Moscow Oblast State Department of Defense, crashed under unknown circumstances. According to available information, the pilot and the passenger on board were killed, the aircraft was destroyed.

Conclusion:
The cause of the accident with RA-1711G was the lack of caution in flight, most probably due to the severe intoxication of the pilot, which resulted in a collision with an obstacle (tree) in a controlled flight.
The accident was facilitated by the pilot's failure to consider the provisions of the flight manual for takeoff and initial climb (performing a turn at extremely low altitude immediately after takeoff in the presence of obstacles in the direction of the maneuver).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/press-tsentr/arkhiv-za-2020-god/117403/

Final Report: https://mak-iac.org/upload/iblock/079/report_ra-1711g.pdf