ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239123
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 21-JAN-2020 |
Time: | 12:26 LT |
Type: | Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX |
Owner/operator: | Smart Cakrawala Aviation |
Registration: | PK-SNP |
MSN: | 208B5495 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Category: | Serious incident |
Location: | Kenyam Airstrip (WAYC) -
Indonesia
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
Departure airport: | Timika-Moses Kilangin (Tembagapura) Airport (TIM/WABP) |
Destination airport: | Kenyam Airstrip (WAYC) |
Investigating agency: | NTSC Indonesia |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On 21 January 2020, a Cessna 208B EX aircraft registered PK-SNP was being operated by PT. Smart Cakrawala Aviation as unscheduled passenger and cargo flight from Mozes Kilangin International Airport (WABP), Timika, Papua to Kenyam Airstrip (WAYC), Kenyam, Papua. On board the aircraft was two pilots and 12 passengers. The Pilot in Command (PIC) acted as Pilot Monitoring (PM) while the Second in Command (SIC) acted as Pilot Flying (PF).
At 0248 UTC (1148 LT), on daylight condition, the aircraft departed from Timika. Prior to the departure, there was no record or report of aircraft system malfunction.
At 12:25:02 LT, the Cockpit Voice and Data Recorder (CVDR) recorded the PM broadcasted to the frequency of Traffic Information Broadcast by Aircraft (TIBA) that the aircraft was joining the left downwind runway 22. The airspace over Kenyam was classified as class G airspace and no air traffic services provided.
At 12:25:58 LT, the CVDR recorded that when the aircraft on final runway 22, the PM advised the PF to set the aircraft’s speed at range of 70 up to 84 knots followed by instruction to pitch down the aircraft. About one second later, stall warning of the aircraft was active for two seconds followed by Enhance Ground Proximity Warning System (EGPWS) callout “MINIMUM MINIMUM”.
At 12:26:19 LT, the CVDR recorded that the PM reminded the PF to pitch down and to reduce the engine power to idle.
At 12:26:23 LT, the CVDR recorded that PM advised the PF to not hesitate to idle the engine power. One second later, the stall warning was active again for one second. The PM pitched up the aircraft and at 12:26:25 LT, the CVDR recorded sound of touchdown. The aircraft touched down about 150 meters before beginning runway 22. The PM felt that the tail section of the aircraft impacted with ground followed by the main landing gears.
The aircraft bounced to the right and touched down outside runway pavement with the right landing gear first, the PM recovered the aircraft to the runway centerline. After the aircraft returned to runway centerline, the PM advised the PF “I have control” and continued taxi to the apron.
No one injured in this occurrence.
Sources:
http://knkt.dephub.go.id/knkt/ntsc_aviation/baru/pre/2020/PK-SNP%20Preliminary%20Report..pdf
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 Sep 2021 |
PK-SNP |
Smart Cakrawala Aviation |
0 |
Yuvai Semaring Airport, Long Bawan, Krayan |
 |
sub |
Runway excursion. |