Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JL907,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239127

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: JL907
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean Sea near Kós island -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakatamia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL907: Took off for repeat attack on convoy near Cos. 03/10/1943
Four Beaus JL586, JL903, JL907 and JM264 attack convoy off Cos at 13:25 hrs.
In an attack on a convoy off Kos Beauf JL907 was hit by flak and exploded and ditched off Kos.
Crew:
S/Ldr (42806) William Arthur CUDDIE (pilot) RAF - killed
F/O (138.415) Leonard Edward Morgan COOTE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 46 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC