Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM264,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239130

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:46 (Uganda) Sqn RAF
Registration: JM264
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean Sea near Kós island -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakatamia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM264: Missing from attack on ships off Kos. 3.10.1943
At 13:25 hours - four Beaus JL586, JL903, JL907 and JM264 attack convoy off Cos.
F/Sgt Holmes (pilot) and F/Sgt Bell are also hit and have to ditch. Picked up by Turkish caique and taken to Bodrum hospital in Turkey. Returned to squadron on 30/11/43
Crew:
F/Sgt (????) Leslie G. HOLMES (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (????) Mark BELL (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf