Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239151

Date:Sunday 7 May 1944
Time:07:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190115
MSN: G9+FH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hagenbroich, Viersen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:- practice flight -
Narrative:
While on approach to Venlo at a height of 180 metres, the aircraft suffered an engine fire and the wings were engulfed in flames. After that came a failed belly-landing, followed by an impact fire.

Feldwebel Emil Heinzelmann and his Bordfunker, Unteroffizier Wilhelm Herling were killed.

Sources:

He 219 Losses from 'The Heinkel He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson
LW Losses by Michael Balss
Google Maps