ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239179
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 3 October 1943 |
Time: | 05:15 |
Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF |
Owner/operator: | 227 Sqn RAF |
Registration: | EL476 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | RAF Nicosia /Lakatamia, Cyprus. -
Greece
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Nicosia, Cyprus |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter EL476/R: Crashed at take off for mission at 05:15 hrs. 03/10/1943
Crew:
P/O (142.534) Casimir Marmaduke BOUNEVIALLE (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/Sgt (1059435) Loftus James SCOTT (nav.) RAFVR - injured
Sources:
1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF