Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc JL760,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239180

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:07:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JL760
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aegean Sea, north-west side of Cos island -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JL760/B: At 07:18 hrs shot down by flak (fighters) off Kos. Last seen to be straffing an enemy M.V. in the convoy but one of the flak ships shot him down, and was seen to land in the sea. 03/10/1943
Circumstantial Report on loss of Beaufighter JL760, signed by W/C R.M. MacKenzie:
"Beaufighter JL760 took off at 07:00 hrs on the 03/10/1943, with two other Beaufighters on a shipping strike..
The flak was heavy and JL760 was last seen in flames at about 200 feet and it looked as though it was out of control.”
Additional signal stated that target had been “two ships of 2,000 tons
escorted by approximately 15 flak ships and destroyer. This force was invading north-west side of Cos.
Crew:
F/O (J/21615) Persy Frederick Leyton GLYNN (pilot) RCAF) - KIA
F/Sgt (1575997) Timothi G. BARRETT (obs.) RAFVR - KIA

Sources:

http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf