Accident Heinkel He 219 V10 190010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239187

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:01:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 V10
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190010
MSN: G9+FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gevelsdorf, Titz, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Venlo airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On the night of 5-6 September, RAF Bomber Command raided Mannheim & Ludwigshafen am Rhein.

The aircraft was hit by return fire while intercepting a homeward-bound enemy bomber. The crew set course back to Venlo, but shortly after both engines simultaneously lost power. Almost certainly the control cable from the fuel tank selector valve was damaged in the exchange of fire - as the pilot discovered on the return flight back to Venlo when he was unable to switch to Tank 1.
The ejection seats failed to fire and both men evacuated the aircraft in the common way, while over Güsten near Jülich. However, they both struck the tail unit of the Heinkel:

(FF) Oberleutnant Heinz Strüning / survived, entered hospital in Jülich with six broken and several bruised ribs
(Bf) Oberfeldwebel Willi Bleier / was found dead the next day with his parachute unopened

Sources:

He 219 Losses from 'The Heinkel He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
LW Losses by Michael Balss

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 August 1943 190010 Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Venlo Airfield, Limburg sub