Accident Hughes OH-6A N911EP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239196

Date:Thursday 6 August 2020
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes OH-6A
Owner/operator:St Louis Co Police
Registration: N911EP
MSN: 591176
Total airframe hrs:1229 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250-c20C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spirit of St. Louis Airport, Chesterfield, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Destination airport:Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The instructor reported that during the instructional flight, he was manipulating the controls and accepted the option to land on the taxiway; he decreased the throttle for a full touchdown auto rotation. About 50 ft above the ground (agl), he flared the helicopter and leveled off about 5 to 10 ft agl. The instructor reported that everything seemed "normal" at this point. He then raised the collective, but the descent was not arrested, so he raised the collective full up. The helicopter landed hard and shook violently. The instructor closed the throttle to which stopped the fuel supply. The tailboom was substantially damaged.
The flight instructor reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
The instructor added that he felt a slight tailwind after exiting the helicopter and that the tail wind caused a "vortex ring state" which stalled the main rotor blades.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain helicopter control which resulted in a hard landing while preforming a practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA326
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN20CA326

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1999 N911EP St Louis County Police Dept 0 Chesterfield, MO sub

Location