Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ???,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239197

Date:Thursday 31 May 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:418 (City of Edmonton) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PZ???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Leeuwarden airfield, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:B.80 Volkel (NL)
Destination airport:Leeuwarden airfield (NL)
Narrative:
Mosquito ???: Took off for a formation exercise and low level bombing practice. 31/05/1945
Damaged engine. Force landing to Leewarden airfield.
Crew:
F/Lt (J/22263) R.K. MOORE (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (55636) John Graham WILKINS '(nav.) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 418 Sqdn RCAF