Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc JM274,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239202

Date:Thursday 13 January 1944
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:227 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM274
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Porto Ydra -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Berka 111, Benghazi, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM274: Hit by flak in the port engine. Force to ditch and ditched off Porto Ydra.13/01/1944
Crew:
F/O (127.798) Leonard Frederick MORGAN (pilot) RAFVR - POW
Sgt (534443) Robert Alexander West FERGUSON (Obs.) RAF - POW

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.ORB 227 Sqdn RAF