Incident Slepcev Storch N156BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239221

Date:Wednesday 5 August 2020
Time:c. 15:15
Type:Slepcev Storch
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N156BP
MSN: B156
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Priest River Municipal Airport (1S6), Priest River, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Priest River Municipal Airport, ID (1S6)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft, an experimental Billy Payne built Storch, force landed to turf field terrain south of Priest River Municipal Airport (1S6), Priest River, Idaho. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.kxly.com/plane-makes-emergency-landing-in-priest-river-school-yard/
https://www.spokesman.com/stories/2020/aug/05/plane-crash-lands-in-priest-river-school-baseball-/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:95:::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:05-AUG-20,PRIEST%20RIVER,N156BP
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N156BP

Location