Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II JD322,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239224

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: JD322
MSN: ZA-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waldsee, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:26 hrs local time for an operation against Mannheim in Baden-Württemberg.
The aircraft was hit by the 3. & 4./schwere Flak-Abteilung 300 and crashed.

All seven rest in the Rheinberg War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JD322
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1943 JD207 10 Sqn RAF 5 behind 'De Rozephoeve', Rosepdreef, Oisterwijk, Noord-Brabant w/o
15 October 1944 LV878 10 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 60-90 km N of Schiermonnikoog, Friesland mis