Incident Short Stirling Mk III EF434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239226

Date:Monday 6 September 1943
Time:00:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: EF434
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:over Mannheim, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Flying at 15,000 feet over Mannheim at 00:13 hrs CET, the aircraft was attacked three times by Me 109s, holed in various places by cannon and machine gun fire. The attacker has been identified as 'Wilde Sau' pilot Feldwebel Ulrich Veh of the 3./JG 300 based at Bonn-Hangelar airfield, who was flying a Bf 109 G-6.

The bomber returned to England where the damage was assessed as category AC.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part two
http://ww2.dk/air/jagd/jg300.htm
http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/75_wwII.html