Incident Avro Anson C Mk 21 VS566,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239230

Date:Friday 12 July 1957
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 21
Owner/operator:Metropolitan CS RAF
Registration: VS566
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hendon, Middlesex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Avro Anson C.21 VS566, "CB-X" of the Metropolitan Communications Squadron, RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/7/1957. Skidded off the end of the runway on landing at RAF Hendon, London, and hit an obstruction. Aircraft badly damaged, and not repaired.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.191 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 81)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.255
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
5. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
6. Damaged Anson C.21 VS566 at Hendon July 1957: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1499238
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VS