Accident Stits SA-7D Sky Coupe C-GNKP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239238

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:c. 12:40
Type:Stits SA-7D Sky Coupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNKP
MSN: P1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Saugeen Shores, Bruce County, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Port Elgin Airport (CNL4)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While on approach to land a Stits SA-7D Sky Coupe, touched down in a gravel pit 0.4 NM east of its intended destination of Port Elgin Airport (CNL4), Saugeen Shores, Ontario, struck a stone ridge and flipped over.
The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the two occupants onboard received minor injuries.

ex N111KP

Sources:

https://www.bayshorebroadcasting.ca/news_item.php?NewsID=117465
https://www.owensoundsuntimes.com/news/local-news/minor-injuries-in-plane-crash-near-port-elgin-airport
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=510405&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB