Loss of control Accident Sportine Aviacija Lak-17B N290MH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239253

Date:Friday 7 August 2020
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Sportine Aviacija Lak-17B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N290MH
MSN: 029
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Sportine Aviacija FES-LAK-M100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:North of Lampson Field Airport (1O2), Lakeport, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Destination airport:Lakeport, CA (1O2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed on a local flight in his newly purchased self-launching motorglider in day visual meteorological conditions. Flight track data showed the glider complete multiple turns in the vicinity of the airport at various altitudes. About 20 minutes into the flight, flight track data ended near the accident site. The end of the data showed the glider in a short, steep climb before turning left and losing about 70 ft of altitude. The final data point showed the glider about 564 ft above ground level. There were no witnesses to the accident. Although the recorded data did not capture engine operation for the accident flight, examination of the wreckage indicated that the engine was operating at the time of impact.
The pilot had over 1,600 hours of flight experience in gliders and about 4.5 hours in the accident glider. Although the flight track data did not show an aerodynamic stall causing the glider to descend to the ground, it is likely that one occurred. According to photos supplied by first responders, the glider was found in multiple sections scattered within about a 100 ft radius. In the immediate vicinity of the debris field and wreckage, trees and bushes were not damaged indicating that the glider was most likely in a nose low descent at the time of impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the glider's critical angle of attack during flight, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20LA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR20LA257
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=290MH

Location

Media: