Accident Gloster Meteor T Mk 7 VW488,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239257

Date:Thursday 8 August 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor T Mk 7
Owner/operator:13 Gp CF RAF
Registration: VW488
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Bradford Farm, 1 mile north-west of Belsay, Northumberland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Ouston, Northumberland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor T.Mk.7 VW488: Delivered 14/7/1949. Operational Service career was with 43 Squadron, RAF Leuchars as "SW-V" from 14/7/1949. To Flight Refuelling Ltd., Tarrant Rushton, Dorset 25/5/1954 for refurbishment. Then issued to 13 Group Communications Flight RAF.

Written off (destroyed) 8/8/1957: Shortly after take off from RAF Ouston, Northumberland, Meteor T.7 VW488 dived into the ground after loss of control at South Bradford Farm, one mile north-west of Belsay, Northumberland. The pilot and his passenger, the mess steward were both killed
Crew of Meteor VW488:
F/Sgt (788424) Ross BEAUMONT (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1909114) James Joseph COX (passenger) RAF - killed

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983 p 96)
3. Category Five; A Catalogue of RAF Aircraft Losses 1954 to 2009 by Colin Cummings p.210
4. The Fighting Cocks: 43 (Fighter) Squadron p.324 By Jimmy Badlle
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/37/S2887: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578667
6. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
7. https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm
8. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VW
9. https://www.rootschat.com/forum/index.php?topic=633482.0
10. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html