Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X JM317,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239259

Date:Saturday 30 October 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:47 Sqn RAF
Registration: JM317
MSN: S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea near Naxos Island. -   Greece
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gambut III, Libya
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter JM317/S: Took off at 13:48 hrs for shipping strike to Naxos harbour. 30/10/1943
Hit by flak attacking ships (GA-01, GA-54, GA-94) during attack and crashed in Mediterranean Sea off Naxos.
Crew:
F/O (131.482) William Edward HAYTER (pilot) RAFVR Evaded capture, picked up by LRDG R1 patrol (Lt j. Aitken) and taken to Leros.
W/O (1187249) Thomas Joseph HARPER (nav./603sqn) Evaded capture, picked up by LRDG R1 patrol (Lt j. Aitken) and taken to Leros.

Sources:

1.http://aviationarchaeology.gr/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/Beaufighter-losses-in-Greece-1941-19464.pdf
2.Beaufighter production list
3. ORB 47 Sqdn RAF