Incident Robinson R22 F-GGDQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23927

Date:Sunday 16 June 2002
Time:21:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Assocaition Héliclub du Périgord
Registration: F-GGDQ
MSN: 1042
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Domme, Dordogne 24 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Saint-Crepin-et-Carlucet, Lascaux-Dordogne
Destination airport:Dordogne Valley
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot took off from the private airfield of Saint-Crepin-et-Carlucet, Lascaux-Dordogne, towards the Dordogne valley. He explains that, after thirty minutes of flight, at an altitude of 1,500 feet, he decided to put down over the river at Domme, Dordogne department, Aquitaine Nord, (at approximate Coordinates: 44°48′08″N 1°12′52″E) to locate a helipad on the banks.

During this research, the helicopter struck a power line medium voltage, at a height of about thirty-five meters. He added that, immediately after the shock, he felt vibration and lowers the overall pitch control to lose height. At two meters above water, while the helicopter is difficult to control, he asked his passenger to exit the helicopter dip in the river. The pilot managed to land on a sandy shore about two hundred yards away.

The pilot added that he never was dazzled by the setting sun.He knew the area very well but it flew over the presence of the line was unknown to him. The poles of the power line were largely masked by vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-dq020616
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-dq020616/htm/f-dq020616.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-dq020616/pdf/f-dq020616.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20121014161417/http://www.rotorspot.nl:80/current/f-c.htm
4. http://heliclubperigord.free.fr/index.html
5. http://www.lascaux-dordogne.com/fr/activites-loisirs/aeroclub-heliclub-du-perigord
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=3D0F1BEB69DC9A13518F16E297297D17