Incident Cessna 152 F-GGCS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 23929

Date:Saturday 6 April 2002
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Jean Philippe Guerre
Registration: F-GGCS
MSN: 152-83555
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lyon–Bron Airport (LYN) -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lyon–Bron Airport, Bron, Lyon (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:Lyon–Bron Airport, Bron, Lyon (LYN/LFLY)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine failure. According to a rough translation (from French into English) of the official AAIB accident report:

"After two touch and go landings on Runway 34, two hundred feet in the initial climb, the engine undergoes a series of regime changes accompanied by vibrations. The instructor takes orders, passes bearing and makes a low height right hand approach to runway 34. The instructor announces engine problems to the Air Traffic Controller that gives priority to land. The instructor landed and joined the parking retaining the use of the engine.

On the ground, the cylinder #2 is found detached from the casing, three fixing studs at of the base of cylinder are broken. The exhaust pipe is severed at the fixing the cylinder.

The engine underwent a tour of fifty hours on 4 April 2002. The program of this tour includes a visual check of the bases of the cylinders in accordance with the Airworthiness. The engine had worked eight hours from this visit and 602 hours since overhaul. Examination of the fracture surfaces of the two studs found broken ends exhibit cracking zones fatigue (indicating a break in cracking progressive under cyclic loading) without any type of corrosion defect or inclusion has been highlighted.

The damage observed on one of the studs appraised indicate that it has suffered abnormal bending efforts. However these can be the result both a lack of clamping, only the earlier breakdown of other unrecovered studs."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-cs020406/htm/f-cs020406.html
2. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2002/f-cs020406/pdf/f-cs020406.pdf
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20120928112413/http://www.immat.aviation-civile.gouv.fr:80/immat/servlet/aeronef_liste.html;jsessionid=16C58D60763C440A62F33D0E9D277C13
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lyon%E2%80%93Bron_Airport
5. Cessna 152 F-GGCS at Toussus le Noble Saturday, 23rd June 2007: https://www.flickr.com/photos/34709414@N02/8474763256