Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 210 N7358E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239290

Date:Saturday 15 April 2017
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7358E
MSN: 57058
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:2945 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minden, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Orleans-Lakefront Airport, LA (NEW/KNEW)
Destination airport:Weatherford-Thomas P Stafford Airport, OK (KOJA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and passenger were on a cross-country personal flight in a single-engine airplane. As the airplane approached the destination airport, the engine lost power. The pilot turned on the fuel boost pump and switched fuel tanks, but engine power was not restored. The pilot selected a field for a forced landing, during which the airplane impacted a tree and sustained substantial damage to the left wing. During the recovery of the airplane, about 5 gallons of fuel were drained from each wing fuel tank.
An engine test run was conducted by connecting a fuel line to the airplane's right-side fuel line. The fuel boost pump was operated, and the engine started and ran with no anomalies. A review of the airplane type certificate data sheet indicated that the airplane was equipped with two wing fuel tanks for a total capacity of 65 gallons, with useable fuel of 55 gallons.
Given the available information, it is likely the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel planning and in-flight fuel monitoring, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location