Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N83216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239295

Date:Saturday 25 April 2020
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83216
MSN: 7AC-1877
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4573 hours
Engine model:Continental A65-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enosburg, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:South Hero, VT (VT26)
Destination airport:Enosburg, VT
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the landing roll on a private grass airfield, the main landing gear dug into soft grass, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right-wing lift strut. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to land on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location