ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239315
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 9 August 2020 |
Time: | |
Type: | Corvus Fusion |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kudinovo Airfield (UUWK) -
Russia
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Kudinovo Airfield (UUWK) |
Destination airport: | Kudinovo Airfield (UUWK) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft crashed during a local flight. During the flight, the aircraft made several low passes over the runway. Following a steep climb, the pilot attempted a barrel-roll-type manoeuvre during which he lost control of the aircraft. The airplane impacted the ground, killing the pilot.
Sources:
https://vz.ru/news/2020/8/9/1054062.html https://aviaforum.ru/threads/katastrofa-crvus-phantom-v-kaluzhskoj-oblasti-09-08-2020.48025/ https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/File:Corvus_Fusion.jpg Images:
Photo: EMERCOM
Media: