Accident De Havilland DH-60G Gipsy Moth EC-AAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 239323

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:Aero Club de Lérida
Registration: EC-AAN
MSN: 1293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lérida, Lleida Province, Catalonia -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lérida, Lleida Province, Catalonia, Spain
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 1293: DH.60G Moth [Gipsy I engine#1210] to Real Aero Club de Andalucia, Tablada, Spain with C of A 2694 issued 22.8.30. Ferried as M-W134. Registered as M-CNAN 8.1.31 to Aero Club de Andalucia. Re-registered as EC-NAN 21.4.31 to same owner. To Spanish Nationalist Air Force 18.7.36 and given serial 30-52. Re-registered as EC-AAN 27.3.41 to Aero Club de Andalucia. Re-registered 23.10.52 to Aero Club de Lerida.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Lérida, Lleida Province, Catalonia, Spain 26.4.50

Not repaired. Registration EC-AAN cancelled 15.3.57. Some published sources (see link #4) state that the aircraft was also EC-BAU then EC-ABX, G-AAMZ (UK Registry) and N60MZ (US Registry). However, these markings may have belonged to c/no. 1076

Lleida, also known in Spanish as Lérida, is a city in the west of Catalonia. It is the capital city of the province of Lleida. Geographically, it is located in the Catalan Central Depression. It is also the capital city of the Segrià comarca, as well as the largest city in the province.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
2. http://antonakis.co.uk/registers/spain/20090506.txt
3. [photo as EC-NAN c.1934] https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001651034.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p012.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lleida

Location